Rose

ROSE

A rose is a perennial flower shrub or vine of the genus Rosa, within the family Rosaceae, that contains over 100 species and comes in a variety of colours. The species form a group of erect shrubs, and climbing or trailing plants, with stems that are often armed with sharp prickles. It is a common error to refer to roses having thorns. Thorns are modified branches or stems, whereas these sharp protrusions on a rose are modified epidermal tissues (prickles). Most are native to Asia, with smaller numbers of species native to Europe, North America, and northwest Africa. Natives, cultivars and hybrids are all widely grown for their beauty and fragrance.

The leaves are alternate and pinnately compound, with sharply toothed oval-shaped leaflets. The plant's fleshy edible fruit is called a rose hip. Rose plants range in size from puny, miniature roses, to climbers that can reach 20 metres in height. Species from different parts of the world easily hybridize, which has given rise to the many types of garden roses.

The name originates from Latin rosa, borrowed from Oscan from colonial Greek in southern Italy: rhodon (Aeolic form: wrodon), from Aramaic wurrdā, from Assyrian wurtinnu, from Old Iranian *warda (cf. Armenian vard, Avestan warda, Sogdian ward, Also the Hebrew ורד = vered and the Aramaic ורדא: these preceded the Greek above.  Parthian wâr).

Attar of rose is the steam-extracted essential oil from rose flowers that has been used in perfumes for centuries. Rose water, made from the rose oil, is widely used in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine. The French are known for their rose syrup, most commonly made from an extract of rose petals. In the United States, this French rose syrup is used to make rose scones.

Rose hips are occasionally made into jam, jelly, and marmalade, or are brewed for tea, primarily for their high Vitamin C content. They are also pressed and filtered to make rose hip syrup. Rose hips are also used to produce Rose hip seed oil, which is used in skin products and some makeup products.

Extraction Method

Therapeutic-grade oil is steam distilled from flower (a two-part process). NOTE: The Bulgarian Rosa damascena (high in citronellol) is very different from Morrocan Rosa centifolia (high in phenyl ethanol). They have different colors, aromas, and therapeutic actions.

Key Constituents:

Geraniol (12-28%)
Citronellol (34-44%)
Nerol (6-9%)
Phenylethylic Alcohol (0-2%)ORAC: 160,400 µTE/100g

Historical Data:

Rose has been used for the skin for thousands of years. The Arab physician, Avicenna, was responsible for first distilling rose oil, eventually authoring an entire book on the healing attributes of the rose water derived from the distillation of rose. Throughout much of ancient history, the oil was produced by enfleurage, a process of pressing the petals along with a vegetable  oil to extract the essence. Today, however, almost all rose oils are solvent extracted.

Medical Properties:

Anti-inflammatory, relaxant, reduces scarring, anti-ulcerUSES: Hypertension, anxiety, viral infections (Herpes simplex), skin conditions (scarring, wrinkles), ulcers

 

Essential Oils Organic Aromatherapy
Over 300 Aromatherapy Blends and Single Oils

 

To receive wholesale prices of 24% off all aromatherapy items,
purchase the START LIVING KIT at only $40.00
Young Living requires your SS# plus one purchase
a year of at least $50 to retain your wholesale status.

banner_animation.gif (5474 bytes)

We are committed to sharing
the highest quality organic essential oils
in the world.

Jane Davis
Your Healthier Choice
1862 Anthony Court Suite 1
Mountain View, CA  94040
Phone: (650) 280-0219
Young Living ID# 18360
E-Mail: jane14@earthlink.net


DISCLAIMER:All information on the Your Healthier ChoiceTM  web site is offered to inform and/or educate only.  None of the information is offered as professional advice.  Please contact a qualified, competent professional when seeking advice.